PDA

View Full Version : Image Quality Maximization?


rabidd08
03-19-2006, 10:01 PM
Quick question, is JPEG Quality to 100 the maximum quality? Is there a way to have an even better image quality? 100 should be exact JPEG quality but it's not even close.

oldnewbie
03-19-2006, 10:39 PM
If your double-click the .jpg in the Library, is the Use imported JPEG data checked?

jwaller50
03-20-2006, 01:28 PM
Try adding this to your first frame on an actionscript layer:
_quality = "BEST";

paulie_h
03-22-2006, 09:36 AM
I would have to agree with oldnewbie on that one. You may also like to see a setting in the export/publish window to see what the value is.