PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to update the component during authoring?


nfh
03-22-2006, 01:54 AM
Hi,

I created a component that represents a button. It has one string parameter, which corresponds to the button label.

I need to use about 6 or 7 buttons of those in a single screen, and it isn't very nice to have all those buttons with the same label (the text that I used for the text field when I created the component), so I wonder if it is possible to force the component to update its label during authoring and not just at runtime.

Best regards,
Norberto

Xeef
03-22-2006, 02:31 AM
yes

in the component Definitions ...

Live preview (SET)

no idea in the moment how to get it to work
a fast test wasn't successfull :(
(just make a component my self so i will come to this in 2-3 weeks)

nfh
03-22-2006, 11:48 AM
I do have the "Enable Live Preview" option activated (on the Control menu), but that doesn't seem to make any difference. Should the class (in the .AS file) have some specific code for this to happen?

Xeef
03-22-2006, 12:41 PM
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/applications/creating_comps/

http://www.flashcomponents.net/tutorials/triangle/triangle.html

nfh
03-22-2006, 07:42 PM
Thank you very much for the information. I was finally able to preview the component on stage :).

I was also looking around the Kirupa forums (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=92446&highlight=component+live+preview) and I found a message with the following tutorials:

http://www.ultrashock.com/tutorials/flashmx/Components.php

http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/flash/articles/create_components.html

and I noticed that on the first tutorial (from ultrashock.com) they use the component on the preview project, instead of breaking it appart. Is there any inconvenience by doing that?