PDA

View Full Version : Combo Box Selected Item


pcbryant
06-29-2006, 09:26 AM
Hi

I'm having a problem with the combobox component. When setting the selectedIndex dynamically with ActioinScript 3 then the comboBox doesn't update.
I currently have the code

comboBox.selectedIndex = 5;

any ideas?

Tink
06-30-2006, 09:23 AM
when u say it deosn't update, you mean it doesn't change its index?

pcbryant
06-30-2006, 10:35 AM
yeah sorry i meant update.

I've fixed this problem now, you need to set off a change event from the combo box after you set the selectedIndex.

stephank
08-26-2007, 05:59 PM
Hi

I know this is a late post. If you happen to see this, could I ask you to post your code with the change event? I'm having a similar problem but I dont understand how to use the change event.

Thanks.

Cheers

stephank