PDA

View Full Version : scrollpane showing but not holding data?!


alymcmorland
07-03-2006, 01:11 PM
Does anyone know why a scrollpanes contents would suddenly fall past the boundary of the scrollpane? i have a scrollpane that displays another .SWF but all it is is a long picture, sometimes though when i click on the event which leads to the scrollpane showing this content it just carries on down the page and obviously you can't scroll it or anything, its as if i put the .SWF straight into the flash instead of through a scrollpane!

i only seem to get this though when looking at a computer which has a slow connection, but does anyone know how to get around this?

oldnewbie
07-03-2006, 02:09 PM
Most probably because the content hasn't had time to fully load (slow connection), before the scrollpane was displayed. Preload the content and only set it as the scrollpane's content, when it's fully loaded.

alymcmorland
07-03-2006, 02:18 PM
ok cool but how would i go about doing that, obv it includes some coding or something, i'm not exactly that familiar with AS code! Can you help?