PDA

View Full Version : fscommand("exec","something")


mixi
05-10-2002, 05:59 PM
Can I call the .exe file from FlashMX, and how? I can't do it like in version 5.0, but they put the exec command, why if that can't work.

Jesse
05-11-2002, 04:34 AM
Please read the recent posts on this topic. I have answerred this same question four times in two days. See various thread son this board and this thread: http://www.actionscripts.org/forums/showthread.php3?s=&threadid=11577

oldnewbie
05-11-2002, 11:54 AM
You can check this:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/fscommand_projectors.htm

But basicly, you can simply use fscommand("exec", "AcroRd32.exe"); , as long as the application to be opened is in a sub-folder (named fscommand) in the same directory as the projector calling it.

If you want to open one particular .txt file with notepad, for example, the only way I have found, is to use a batch file (.bat), also in the fscommand sub-folder, to call it.

fscommand("exec", "note.bat");

---------------------------------------
note.bat:

@ echo off
start c:\windows\desktop\testfscommand\fscommand\notepad .exe note.txt
exit
----------------------------------------

In the above, the projector is in the c:\windows\desktop\testfscommand and of course, notepad.exe and note.txt must be in the fscommand sub-folder, along with the batch file.

Regards,

;)

mixi
05-11-2002, 03:12 PM
This is super, Ok thanks.

damo5
02-17-2005, 12:20 AM
I'm building a 'demo.exe' to be published on a CD (for PC users). At the end of the Demo the user needs to click on an 'Install Now' button and install the accompanying software - Setup.exe.

Here's the rub:the client does not want the Setup.exe in a sub-folder (/fscommand). they want it on the root of the CD. I need to somehow direct the command to the root. I've been thinking that the fscommand could launch some kind of .ini file or .bat file which could in turn target the Setup.exe...

I don't know enough about the capabliities of ini or bat files.

Any ideas anyone?

oldnewbie
02-17-2005, 12:35 AM
You can probably use a batch file (in the fscommand subfolder...) but pointing to an .exe on the root directory.

ichi
02-17-2005, 01:43 PM
I have developed a cd rom which has a button that links to an external database .exe file.
The client wants it to work an OSX, Mac system 9 and Windows XP.
Everything works except system 9.
the script i am using is:

On(release){
FSCommand("exe", "search classic.exe");

It works fine on the OSX and XP systems but not on system 9.

Any hep would be greatly appreciated.
Cheers