PDA

View Full Version : label and alpha


sa6k0o0
11-08-2006, 09:32 PM
Does anybody has any idea how to change the alpha to a Label ( <mx:Label />)
?

CDHBookingEdge
11-08-2006, 09:35 PM
Wouldn't it just be something like doing a toString() and then putting that in as the text property for the label?

meddlingwithfir
11-08-2006, 09:51 PM
Not sure I'm following? Are you trying to adjust the alpha property of the <mx:Label>, or are you actually trying to make a new <mx:Label> that displays the alpha of another <mx:Label>?

Or neither?

CDHBookingEdge
11-08-2006, 09:53 PM
Yeah I took it from the "to" that he was trying to put up the alpha value as a textual label for the user to be able to see. But I could be wrong.

sa6k0o0
11-08-2006, 09:58 PM
For some unknown reason now everything works.
I just wanted to fade a label , and there was a problem with playing with the alpha, for some reason now it works fine without making any changes.

Thank you