PDA

View Full Version : how to make sub menus in Flash 8?


kb1
04-18-2007, 09:50 PM
Hello

Been trying to make a flash version of the navigation on our site

http://www.enhancedwireless.net/index.html

Rollover the top horizontal nav = "Products - Company - News - Opps - Tech", I'm trying to make these with their sub menus in my flash file - but have no idea how to do it...I've only got as far as the main buttons, been trying to make the sub menus.

How do I make the sub menus "stay on" when I roll out of the main heading, down to select a sub heading? And then how do I highlight the sub heading when hover, and on click it goes to the correct page? Lots of questions...

Thanks much

KB

evride
04-18-2007, 10:11 PM
make five frames after the main menu, one for each button. in the next five frames put the submenus for the corresponding main menu button. on the main timeline create a layer for just actions. take all other code out. make sure to make an instance name for each button (must be different for each one). now add this code and change for the new button instance names

products.onRollOver = function() {
_root.gotoAndPlay(2);
}
company.onRollOver = function() {
_root.gotoAndPlay(3);
}
news.onRollOver = function() {
_root.gotoAndPlay(4);
}
opportunities.onRollOver = function() {
_root.gotoAndPlay(5);
}
technology.onRollOver = function() {
_root.gotoAndPlay(6);
}

kb1
04-18-2007, 10:21 PM
Thanks very much - very helpful. I'm newbie at Flash. I understood the last part of your reply - the first part, I need to understand better - where do I put those 5 frames? Literally one frame to the right of each initial frame on main timeline?

Then when you say, "in the next five frames put the submenus for the corresponding main menu button" - where do I place these frames?

Thank you for your time and the code you gave.

KB

evride
04-18-2007, 10:49 PM
the first part, I need to understand better

ya, i'm not really good at explaining things, i'm better at showing but strapped for for time. your main menu was on the first frame, so for the first button put its submenuon frame 2, and for button 2 put the submenu on frame 3, so on and so forth.

kb1
04-18-2007, 10:52 PM
Excellent help - thanks much, I would never had known this

kb

evride
04-18-2007, 11:04 PM
whatever, i edited the file for u. u need to make the submenus and change the main menu buttons so there isn't that remaining letter on most of the buttons
view swf (http://www.erictek.com/flashfiles/HomeTopNav.swf)
download fla (http://www.erictek.com/flashfiles/HomeTopNav.fla)

evride
04-18-2007, 11:05 PM
in the previous code i forgot to add the stop(); statement but it is in the fla file.
just put this at the top of the code.

kb1
04-18-2007, 11:09 PM
Very good help - thanks for your time on this.

KB