PDA

View Full Version : A Q : rollover


maka_ina
04-01-2001, 05:48 PM
Hi all, In f5 I want to make a rollover with a movieclip,
I did it like a button but I donīt want to see the little hand, I tried makin a new movie clip with the button instance and using " Go to.." but it seems to me it isnīt the way....( maybe becouse I see it no works ! :)

thanx

Strok
04-01-2001, 07:32 PM
onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
if (this.hitTest(_root._xmouse,_root._ymouse,true)) {
_root.MCinstaceName.play();
}
}

maka_ina
04-01-2001, 08:58 PM
Originally posted by Strok
onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
if (this.hitTest(_root._xmouse,_root._ymouse,true)) {
_root.MCinstaceName.play();
}
}

Excuse me but I really dont understand were I have to put the script, in the movie clip, in the button...:S

Strok
04-01-2001, 09:07 PM
In MC on the first frame
instead of _root.MCinstaceName.play(); you can use any actions (like goto or getURL)