PDA

View Full Version : Document class


Renge
07-30-2007, 11:04 PM
Hiii.

I'm trying the very simple Document class textfield in the Properties dialog box, where I add in the value: Main

I save that as myFlashCS3.fla. There's nothing else in that .fla.

In that same dir, I have Main.as, which has this code:


package
{
import flash.display.MovieClip;

public class Main extends MovieClip
{
public function Main()
{
trace("holla");
}
}
}


I publish my myFlashCS3.fla and the Output shows nothing. I was expecting it to show: holla

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you.

senocular
07-30-2007, 11:11 PM
Looks like it should work. Double-check spelling and naming and file locations.

Renge
07-30-2007, 11:38 PM
I looked it over and all seems to be in order.

I've attached the .fla and the class file for review.

I also made sure that the file system allows me all the rights I may need, and I confirmed that I do have those rights.

Thanks for replying so quickly before.

Thank you.

Flash Gordon
07-30-2007, 11:47 PM
it works for me as is

Renge
07-30-2007, 11:54 PM
I'm debugging my class file by adding a breakpoint at the trace command, but I'm not sure what to look for that may explain why this isn't working for me.

Any recommendation?

Thank you.

Renge
07-31-2007, 12:16 AM
Problem solved.

'Verbose' option not selected for Filter Level, which is an item on the Output Panel's context menu.

aaargh!!!

Thanks all for your help.