PDA

View Full Version : Buttons on Movie Clip Button


Animadictsaiyuki
08-24-2007, 10:14 PM
I have the actionscript for my movie clip button:

portfolio.onRelease = over;
portfolio.onRelease = out;

function over() {
this.gotoAndPlay (2);
}
function out() {
this.gotoAndPlay (1);
}

But the thing is that I have buttons in that movie clip that want to go certain frames in the main timeline. How can I make them to work instead of having the submenu disappear on me?

(Please do not mention of the usage of rollovers because there are GAPS between the menu and the submenus themselves and I just had to go to fix it by making the out function a release.)

atomic
08-25-2007, 03:44 AM
Better attach your .fla.

Animadictsaiyuki
08-28-2007, 08:40 PM
Okay. Here it is:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=YT904V6R

The buttons I need help on is Talent and Portfolio on the Main Menu on the giant T. The coding for the buttons is on the third Actions layer.

PS. Sorry if it looks messy, it's my first time creating a site. So many bug to work with. TT3TT

atomic
08-29-2007, 02:30 AM
You'll have to provide it in a Flash 8 format, not CS3...

Animadictsaiyuki
08-29-2007, 02:51 PM
Version 8: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=SKUPVSEU