PDA

View Full Version : Moving items en masse in the timeline - HOW?


jcarruth
09-02-2007, 07:43 PM
Let's say you have a row on your timeline made of 10 frames of a small box graphic. Every other frame, you move the box slightly so it appears to wiggle on the stage when played. Later you decide you want to pick up this entire row of your 10-frame animation, and move it en masse to another part of the stage. How would you do this?

Shift selecting doesn't do it - it only moves the frame your PB head is on.
Grouping doesn't do it - it only moves the frame your PB head is on.
The only way I've found is to move the first box to the new location, hit F6 until I've got 9 more frames the same, and then go in to every other frame to recreate the animation by hand.

You'd think there'd be a better way of doing this. Any ideas?

Thanks,
jcarruth

Macman17
09-02-2007, 11:02 PM
select all the frames and drag.

jcarruth
09-03-2007, 08:32 PM
Macman17,

Someone sent me this. I tried it and it worked.

http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_4106&sliceId=1

Thanks,

jcarruth

atomic
09-03-2007, 08:35 PM
You're welcome! ;)