PDA

View Full Version : masking over dynamic textbox?


civicparadox
08-08-2002, 11:55 PM
Is it possible to use masks over a dynamic textbox? I have been trying all day but have been unsuccessful. Thanks in advance.

matt poole
08-09-2002, 10:18 AM
Have you tried putting the text box in a movie clip and masking over that?

civicparadox
08-09-2002, 07:59 PM
Yes I have but it still doesn't show up. The main reason that I am using a dynamic textbox is so that the text comes out aliased. Is there another way to do this without making it dynamic?