PDA

View Full Version : Hmmm....


Esquared
08-16-2002, 10:31 PM
That's strage. Well, be sure that you have _root. before your command on your button, and I'd advise against naming the frames the same thing as the scenes themselves. Other than that, I'm not sure what would be wrong. If you still can't figure it out, post your .fla and I'll take a look at it, cause I tested this out and it seemed to work in my attempts. We'll get it solved...

samanthayy
08-16-2002, 11:57 PM
oh I found the problem... I typed _root.gotoandplay("<scenetwostart>")

after I erased the < and >, it was fine!!
Thanks a lot.... (meow is so stupid.)

If you would, please go to my page (http://samanthayy.web1000.com) ... I am trying to replace my frontpage site step by step as I work through the tutorials. I think the tutorials on actionscript.org are great!

samanthayy
08-17-2002, 12:19 AM
wait a sec... it doesn't seem to work after I uploaded it!!! When I tested the movie it worked.....:confused: