PDA

View Full Version : Please Help


adam
04-12-2001, 09:40 AM
I AM STUCK...
AND NEED YOUR HELP ASAP PLEASE

I WANT TO IMPORT A LOT OF SMALL GRAPHICS TO FLASH USING SCRIPT AND PLACE THEM ON THE STAGE ON DIFFERENT LAYERS TO CREATE THE ANIMATION I NEED (MORE THAN 2000 GRAPHIC).

DOING IT MANUALLY WILL JUST KILL ME SO IF U KNOW HOW I WILL BE ABLE TO DO IT, I WOULD BE SOOOOOOOO GREATFUL .

WAITING FOR YOUR KIND REPLY,
ADAM

adam
04-12-2001, 09:51 AM
I AM SORRY BUT....
I FORGOT TO TELL U THAT I HAVE AN EXTERNAL TEXT FILE WHERE I HAVE ALL THE NAMES OF THE FILES AND THE COORDINATES THAT I NEED TO USE IN MY FLASH MOVIE.

THANKS AGAIN

ADAM

Jesse
04-13-2001, 01:02 AM
Woah! Plenty of Caps there. They don't make it any easier to read or anything :)

First thing is first, are these 'graphis' SWF files or Gif/Jpg files?

Also, I hope you've used a naming structure like:
file1.swf, file2.swf, file3.swf
because if they all have random names it's going to be heaps harder.

Cheers

Jesse

adam
04-14-2001, 12:50 PM
Dear Jesse,
I would first like to apologies for the Caps which at first I thought its the board's defaults but latter I did find out that it was my own Caps.

Anyway, the files are all in "dib" format which can be converted to gif etc. and yes they are all in file1,file2 format But... not all should be imported at once as each sequence will be for use in different mc. I also have the Coordinates of each graphic file including the name of the file in a text file which i would very much like to be able to use in the script.

I hope I have made myself clear on this issue and hope u can help.

Best Regards and thank u again for your help,
Adam

Jesse
04-15-2001, 12:39 AM
I can only help you if you have all SWF files. You will therefore need to convert all your dib files to SWF files. If you have all SWF files we can run through your text document using a loop and load up the files in sequence, but Flash cannot import Gifs or the like on the fly, only SWFs.

If you cannot convert all your dibs to SWFs manaully then you will need to buy Mecromedia Generator or Swift Generator (? I think that's what it's called), to do it for you, on the fly, but I cannot help you with this method as I've not tried it.

Cheers

Jesse

adam
04-15-2001, 08:19 AM
Dear Jesse,

Thank u once again. I do have the Generator but i have not worked with it. Therefore, this means I have to try it out now.

Thanks once again
Adam