PDA

View Full Version : should be simple.. (problem with changin scene)


damien_
09-24-2002, 11:28 AM
there are two scenes:

scene 1 and scene 2

on scene 1 there is a movie clip

on frame 15 of this movie clip i tell the movie to got to scene 2, frame 1.

but the problem is:

the movie goes to frame one in THAT move clip. it seems like this action needs to be on the root (?)
but how can i tell the film change scenes inside the movie clip? (the action needs to be in the movie clip)

its kindof a lame problem to encouter.. the only real problem ive had so far :(

hope you can help

Artie Effem
09-24-2002, 11:37 AM
the action can be anywhere inside any clip - but it needs to target the _root level.

So you will need to make sure your path is correct and use _root.gotoAndPlay(whatever)

damien_
09-24-2002, 11:41 AM
*COL*

i was just experimenting with the same thing, and you came up with the same command. yay =)

thanks ;)

trying it out, now.

damien_
09-24-2002, 11:46 AM
i could not make it work :/

_root.gotoAndStop ("scene 2", 1);

that makes the movie go to frame one of scene 1, and stop.:confused:

Artie Effem
09-24-2002, 11:48 AM
_root.gotoAndStop ("scene 2", 1);

Should it be?:

_root.gotoAndPlay("scene 2", 1);

I guess that depends on what you want it to do when it gets there...

and make sure that "scene 2" is EXACTLY the name of your scene.

damien_
09-24-2002, 11:52 AM
hehe. i made it :)
yEAH!
thanks alot.

i made the move jump to frame 2 of the root, then i put the next scene command in there. works fine, but i dont know if thats the best way to do it (?)
doesent really matter, tho :D

Billy T
09-24-2002, 12:54 PM
dont use scenes

ciao

damien_
09-24-2002, 01:37 PM
oh.. how come? what to use instead? load/unload movie, or something?

farafiro
09-24-2002, 01:47 PM
Don't use frame numbers, use frames lables
more powerfull