PDA

View Full Version : [AS2] tree component question


Aridnyk
07-25-2008, 11:17 PM
I'm using a basic tree component, but altered the script significantly. I want to get it so that the first grouping of nodes is opened by default (I mean already dropped down) while the rest of them stay closed. I attached the tree component I'm working with along with a .fla with my code. Can anyone help?

Aridnyk
07-25-2008, 11:19 PM
sorry, heres the attachment.

theAgonizer
11-20-2009, 05:09 AM
This is pretty old post. I was looking for how to customize trees for actionscript 3 when I ran across this linkhow to code a customization on the tree component in actionscript 3 (http://www.actionscript-flash-guru.com/blog/19-tree-menu-with-actionscript-as3) I found it to be very useful and anyone looking for tree information that comes across this thread should be interested as well.