PDA

View Full Version : masking


idsite
01-12-2001, 04:29 PM
when i set up a mask in the usual way, it will not mask the MC's that are being generated(and moved) by a movie clip. In other words, it will not mask items that are not on the stage to begin with. Toyed unsuccessfully with swapDepth...

any ideas?

Jesse
01-13-2001, 01:55 AM
Using dupliacteMovieClip and attachMovieClip ?

Have you tried perhaps putting blank MCs on the masked level and loading you stuff into there?

Cheers

Jesse

idsite
01-13-2001, 07:43 PM
jesse-
yes. and yes.
there is a blank "generator" clip in the masked layer that loads clips from the library (attachMovie) into levels 1 thru x (100 or 1000). (could it be a level problem?) i tried it with duplicateMovieClip as well, but the effect was the same.
any other possibilities?
thanks.