PDA

View Full Version : Stage resizing by itself?


Diabolus
12-13-2002, 04:08 AM
Hi,

I was trying out some stuff then i traced this in the oneneterframe section of a movie clip:
trace (stage.width);

I get the folowwing:
546
728
1020
1020
1020
. . .

There's NOTHING coded anywhere else, the flash is all default values, brand spanking new. (stage dim = 500x400 pixels)

Now I need to do some checks on that stage width value, but by the time i get there, it's already at 1020, which is not visually accurate.

Anyone got an idea?

Billy T
12-13-2002, 01:58 PM
make a new movie and place this on the first frame

_root.onEnterFrame=function(){
trace(Stage.width);
}

what does the output say?

texbala
12-13-2002, 04:50 PM
i didn't start this question.. but i had a doubt. my screen size is 500x400 and the action on the first frame is below.

fscommand("allowscale", "false");
_root.onEnterFrame = function() {
trace(Stage.width);
};

OR

fscommand("fullscreen", "false");
_root.onEnterFrame = function() {
trace(Stage.width);
};


still it gives the output as

546
733
733
1020
1020
1020
1020
1020


Shdn't it give 500 instead of 1020??

Diabolus
12-13-2002, 05:43 PM
It says this:

Scene=Scene 1, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 1: Statement must appear within on/onClipEvent handler
_root.onEnterFrame=function(){

:D


I think i found the problem tho.

The stage resizes itself when i use the Control-->test movie (ctrl-enter). This makes the stage maximum screen size. So it must scale during the first few frames from 550 to 1042 (which matches my screen resolution)

Now i wonder, where are the settings (if there are) to test the movie in the wanted stage size. . .

Billy T
12-13-2002, 10:47 PM
you're using flash 5 are you?

Diabolus
12-14-2002, 04:19 AM
I think so, I use what they had at work, which is called FlashMx.
I'm not sure if that's, like Flash 5 *MX* or should it be called flash 6. . .

Billy T
12-14-2002, 04:32 AM
flash mx is basically flash 6 - they just decided to give it a different name

maybe you are publishing as a flash 5 movie

that code should not have given you an error

cheers

Diabolus
12-14-2002, 03:52 PM
texbala:

I had a friend check my script out and she's more versed in flash than I am. She used the fscommand, just as you did, thinking it would help too. It didn't. . . .

She was dazzled. . .
As I am still.


Billy T:

I'm not publishing the movie, I'm just testing it (ctrl+enter)
Would it be published under MX by default?

Billy T
12-14-2002, 09:50 PM
look at your publish settings to see what version movie you are publishing in

your on a pc right? dont you have three buttons up the top corner of the window? one to close, one to minimise and one to exit the full screen mode or whatever...

farafiro
12-15-2002, 08:49 AM
I think it gives you back the whole stage that u r in, not the MC stage, so
try to do this and the try your movie
while u r on the authering mode, view> show all
then CTRL+Enter again
will reflect the exact size, I think

Diabolus
12-16-2002, 06:02 PM
Yeah, it was all about the maximized window in test mode.

Just a bit confusing for us newbies.

thank you all for your help. :D