PDA

View Full Version : MovieClip


Panks
05-08-2009, 06:32 AM
If I have 3 images and suppose I created 50 movie clips each with 3 frames (3 images that i have) will it consume 50 times memory ???

Paul Ferrie
05-08-2009, 07:41 AM
if they are all on the stage at the same time then yes.

Panks
05-08-2009, 08:40 AM
Thanks Paul.

It means if I instantiate these Movie Clips on stage (using attachMovie() ) then only it will allocate 50 times memory,right ?

Just creating 50 MC's in library wont allocate memory.

Paul Ferrie
05-08-2009, 08:45 AM
yeah that's right