PDA

View Full Version : loadmovie


ckviolin
05-03-2001, 04:29 AM
I use loadmovie to bring in photos to a site I'm building-cuts down on site file-size.
When I want them to go away, instead of using unloadmovie, does it work to just load a blank movie on the same layer? That way the photo stays in the cashe.

Jesse
05-03-2001, 12:54 PM
When you load something into an already existing layer it is unloaded (at least it appaers to be, I've never unloaded the newest element to check if the old one was there...)

You could load a blank movie in the next highest layer, that would be smarter, but be careful of how mnay layers you run at onces as you might end up lagging CPU.

Cheers

Jesse

ckviolin
05-03-2001, 09:11 PM
when you say "already existing layer" do you really mean "already existing level"?
Anyhow, I'm loading into blank MC's now, it works... I did put a stop action on the first frame of the blank MC (they don't tell you that in the tutorials) no wonder it didn't used to work.
PS I love Sidney, Adelaid, Alice andManley Harbor...Cheers
Flash Banana

Jesse
05-04-2001, 01:21 PM
Yeah I meant level. Nice to hear some people know more about Aus than that it was the location for the second Survivor! (go Tina! :) )

Cheers

Jesse