PDA

View Full Version : question about sound


Flo
05-09-2001, 12:54 AM
I have a sound loop in my project, Its in its own layer on frame one.
The problem is once the user goes through the project and wants to look at it again, the loop starts again over the top of the continuing loop, so there is 2 soundtracks going on at the same time, is there a way to fix this?

Jesse
05-09-2001, 05:03 AM
Put your sound in a movie clip that should fix it up...

Cheers

Jesse

sulwe
05-11-2001, 03:49 PM
Late reply Flo...but

You can also use
stopAllSounds();
either as a button event or in frame one of
your movie i.e.

stopAllSounds();
Play(2);

This has kept me happy

Mark