PDA

View Full Version : [AS2] Run Exe


malabdullah82
02-16-2010, 07:51 AM
Hi All,

I am a new member to this forum...

I am trying to create a .exe file to run another .exe file and i was successful in doing that, however, when the second exe runs, it does not play, it just stands-still on the first frame and does not play

this is the line in the first exe

on (release) {
fscommand ("exec", "play.exe");
}

and the second exe is placed in the fscommand folder...


Now, someone told me to create a batch file to run the second .exe and then from the first exe i should run the batch file, but it was even worse, the second .exe did not even open ...

any ideas?

malabdullah82
02-16-2010, 08:11 AM
just a quick note..

i was able to click on the bat file and run the second exe
but the problem is making the bat file work from the first exe

northcode
02-16-2010, 03:58 PM
Does the EXE play normally if you just double click on it to start it?

malabdullah82
02-17-2010, 07:39 AM
Hi northcode ... yes it does ....

northcode
02-17-2010, 03:27 PM
Then it should work the same when you start it with fscommand EXEC unless it relies on some other external assets that it can't find. Can you post the EXE somewhere so I can grab it and try it for myself. If you don't have any place to post it I can give you access to my FTP site. Just email me at [email protected] and I'll get you the details.