PDA

View Full Version : help with Red5 install


adninjastrator
02-18-2010, 02:59 PM
I have a dedicated server that I would like to have Red 5 installed on. The hosting company has put a lot of effort in attempting to do the install but have not been able to successfully complete the install. This is the latest feedback:
The services start but when it initializes, it comes up with errors like -

[INFO] [main] org.red5.server.tomcat.rtmps.RTMPSLoader - Starting RTMPS engine
[ERROR] [main] org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11NioProtocol - Error starting endpoint
java.net.BindException: Address already in use

[ERROR] [main] org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService - Connector.initialize
org.apache.catalina.LifecycleException: Protocol handler initialization failed: java.net.BindException: Address already in use
at org.apache.catalina.connector.Connector.initialize (Connector.java:1060) [catalina-6.0.20-patched.jar:na]

[ERROR] [main] org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11NioProtocol - Error initializing endpoint
java.net.BindException: Address already in use

..complaints about address already in use when it's not, etc. I've not been stumped in many years but this one has me pulling my hair out.
Help and/or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Is there a business or service that can help with installs? or a group of people that could serve as an advisor on this project?
Best wishes,
Adninjastrator

mr-webcam
02-21-2010, 12:44 PM
sounds like a port problem :)
when you install red5 you get an option to set ot change ports.
the normal ports are 1935 443 5080 and tomcat uses 8080
be sure that these ports are open and available for red 5 (or change the ports during set up)
If you are already running anything that uses these ports then your red5 isnt going to start or work

adninjastrator
02-22-2010, 02:02 AM
Thanks for the into, we'll give that a try.
Best wishes,
Adninjastrator

adninjastrator
02-24-2010, 10:14 PM
Here is the latest info from my hosting tech:

I actually had that RTMPS removed from the red5-core.xml so that was good. The ports are all open for this machine as well.


Here is the machine info -


CentOS release 5.4
RAM 2062868k total, 894140k used
OpenVZ virtual machine
CPU Intel Core2 Duo CPU E7200


Red5 starts well but it ends up with this error in the logs when you try to connect to it, install a demo or use the port tester -


2010-02-25 00:52:03,640 [NioProcessor-1] ERROR o.r.server.net.rtmp.RTMPHandshake - Unable to validate client
2010-02-25 00:52:03,640 [NioProcessor-1] WARN o.r.server.net.rtmp.RTMPHandshake - Invalid client connection detected
2010-02-25 00:52:03,668 [NioProcessor-1] ERROR o.r.server.net.rtmp.RTMPHandshake - Unable to validate client
2010-02-25 00:52:03,668 [NioProcessor-1] WARN o.r.server.net.rtmp.RTMPHandshake - Invalid client connection detected
2010-02-25 00:52:08,589 [Red5_Scheduler_Worker-2] WARN o.r.server.net.rtmp.RTMPConnection - Closing RTMPMinaConnection from xxx.xxx.75.17 : 54084 to null (in: 206 out 0 ), with id 17608609 due to long handshake
2010-02-25 00:52:08,589 [Red5_Scheduler_Worker-3] WARN o.r.server.net.rtmp.RTMPConnection - Closing RTMPMinaConnection from xxx.xxx.75.17 : 54080 to null (in: 1537 out 3073 ), with id 9137209 due to long handshake
2010-02-25 00:52:08,588 [Red5_Scheduler_Worker-1] WARN o.r.server.net.rtmp.RTMPConnection - Closing RTMPMinaConnection from xxx.xxx.75.17 : 54077 to null (in: 1537 out 3073 ), with id 22762940 due to long handshake

Any thoughts or ideas on how to fix this?
Best wishes,
Adninjastrator

sparkdemon
03-02-2010, 09:19 PM
Which version of red5 are you using ?

anyways give this a try:

http://hosting-marketers.com/news/2010/01/17/how-to-install-red5-version-0-8-and-0-9-on-centos-5-4/

alanrol
03-26-2012, 12:29 PM
I noted that thsi happens when you try to associate the same port for HTTP requests and for RTMP requests.

The server show a error for tomcat, because the Red5 has associated the port for RTMP first.

Try changing the port in the Red5/conf directory, and try again.

I made this and My server got up without errors, but i cant connect in the same way :(

Something is wrong yet.