PDA

View Full Version : Components taking up valuble space


confused
02-20-2003, 10:31 AM
I was building a preloader and it was coming out at 120k in size.
wierd since the animation was only 20k...
turns out it was the components of the main scene in the library that were loading info up on frame one of the preloader scene.

Turns out all components do this and there is a way to control where the info will load.
Unfortunately i dont know how to do this.

When i deleted all of the components in the main scene the preloader went down to 20k in size and worked fine.

I tried the preoloader component and even that added a small amount of extra size.
I did post this question elsewhere bit i thought i'd try here as well
:)
I didn't realise what was happenig till i checked out bandwith and size report.:p :confused: :confused: :confused:

jaybee
02-26-2003, 09:10 AM
there's a checkbox in the component definition to choose whether to export on first frame but i'm not sure what effect that would have cos the initclip directives would surely mean that the code ran anyway...:confused:

confused
02-27-2003, 12:13 AM
Someone sent a link in another post that covers the subject very well.
I forget where i posted it though . just look for post by confused if you wann..
thanks for replying though