PDA

View Full Version : Movie Clip from different layers/frames


TBoyB
05-11-2001, 07:09 AM
When i try to select different frames from different layers to create a movie clip the "copy frames" is grayed out. It happens when i try to copy frames that have tweens in them. If I just select static frames I can copy from different layers. What am I doing wrong here?

tranterra
05-11-2001, 08:00 PM
Try selecting ALL of your frames and then click "copy frames". Make a new symbol and paste the frames into it. Then all you have to do is delete the frames you don't want.

I hope this helps.

//: tranterra :\\

TBoyB
05-12-2001, 03:48 AM
Thanx, that sorta helped. Still couldn't "copy frames" when selected all, but I got around it by copying one set of frames at a time then pasting into my MC, then returning to main movie for next set, then editing MC and pasting new set of copied frames.