PDA

View Full Version : attach movie/export for actionscript problem


barrowman
03-27-2003, 03:14 PM
I've got a major headache as i don't know the best way of doing this. I originally created a project for the desktop that used the attach movie command for library symbols that had been exported for actionscript.

These were all exported for the first frame of actionscript. however what do I do if I would like to say have they exported on say the second frame or something like that so I can put in a loading device on the first frame, which doesn't show up otherwise until all the actionscript exporting symbols have loaded...

Any ideas?

thanks in advance...

Mortimer Jazz
03-28-2003, 01:04 AM
Make sure the symbols linkage ID is no longer set for "export in first frame", then you can manually place them instances on the second frame. That should solve your problem :)

barrowman
03-28-2003, 08:30 AM
makes sense thanks... :-)