PDA

View Full Version : Test Movie Not Working


138
12-28-2010, 12:00 AM
So i just got a new HDD, thus I had to reinstall Flash (and everything else). After the install, I got the latest updates. No problems.

Now, in the middle of a considerably long frame-by-frame animation, the Test Movie (ctrl-Enter) won't work. The progress bar says "exporting swf movie" like it should, but alas no test window pops up. Nor does it save the SWF file in my directory.

It also wont save a SWF via export. I have played with many settings, nothing is different from my previous install, so I'm out of ideas.

Other relevant info, the FLA is coming up on 300MB, will probably finish around 1 Gb, if you restart Flash, the test movie will work one time, but not again afterward.

Irrelevant info: My pajamas are soft.

Thanks
138

CyanBlue
12-28-2010, 02:09 AM
Howdy and Welcome... ;)

I'd say it's the FLA that's bad... Try these two things...
#1. Save the FLA as new file name from the Flash IDE, Quit Flash, Restart Flash and do Test Movie...
#2. Create a new blank FLA, copy the frames from the existing FLA to new FLA and save/test incrementally...

It's never a good sign to go pass several MB on FLA... Start splitting up the FLA...

138
12-28-2010, 02:45 AM
Ok, renaming the FLA didn't do it, it still crashed at the same spot during playback.

Couldn't figure out how to copy frames into a new Flash file.

I think splitting up the FLAs might do it, (it is set to be 4600 frames) but I have never done that. How do i make multiple files and string them together?

Thanks for your quick reply and your help!

Regards
138

P.S.
To get an idea of what I am doing, check out my first draft at 138photoanddesign.com/vids/hoodies.swf

CyanBlue
12-28-2010, 03:17 AM
Um... I never said to just rename it... Did you try it with Save As menu from Flash IDE???

As for copying frame, just google it and you shall find plenty...
http://www.wonderhowto.com/how-to-copy-frames-flash-cs4-timeline-306779/view/

and as for combining the files together, you basically need to load one after another and have play the appropriate part sequentially... I'd say you concentrate on the suggestions and need to create a new thread with that question...

138
12-28-2010, 03:23 AM
Yes, i did save it as a new FLA via the IDE, not just a simple rename.

I will try the multiple files idea, thanks for your help!

Happy New Year, btw!

Regards
138

CyanBlue
12-28-2010, 03:59 AM
Same to you and good luck... :)