PDA

View Full Version : AC_RunActiveContent.js


4myGod
01-11-2011, 07:55 AM
When I publish in Flash it's putting a bunch of javascript on the html page. Is that JS necessary? I recall being able to just embed a flash file and it work fine.

My flash is for a facebook app.

Paul Ferrie
01-11-2011, 08:26 AM
You can also use swfObject (http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/) to embed your flash which has less code.
it's all because of this: http://news.cnet.com/2100-1023_3-5079580.html

4myGod
01-12-2011, 12:15 AM
Wow, that's some crazy stuff going on there.

Paul Ferrie
01-12-2011, 06:42 AM
Wow, that's some crazy stuff going on there.

What are you talking about?