PDA

View Full Version : text masking wont work


nick.marshal
01-19-2011, 07:47 AM
ok i am trying to create a shiny text effect and when i lock both the layers (i.e. mask containing a white>grey gradient+text) i see that effect but when i test the file it doesnt work but only shows the mask moving in an animated way. Please help as i am new to animation part of flash.

automator
01-19-2011, 12:32 PM
I see this problem often. It usually gets fixed in two ways:
1. Make sure that your text field is static. DON'T use dynamic or input text fields. Test them movie. If it still doesn't fix it, try the next step.
2. If the mask layer has a motion tween, redo the tween from scratch. Draw the shape, then convert it into a graphic or movie clip symbol. IMPORTANT: Make sure that you select the ENTIRE shape before converting it into a symbol. Make sure that you select both the FILL and the STROKE.

I know they seem completely unrelated to why a mask wouldn't work, but I see this problem a lot. It's a little strange, I know. Hopefully this will fix your issue, too.

Noct
01-19-2011, 02:05 PM
@nick.marshal - Post a file or some code man, it's impossible to tell you what's going on by a vague description; if I had to take a guess, the first thing I would do was embed the font.

@automator - You're sorta right, but it's not that you can't animate fields that aren't static, it's that you can't animate fields with fonts that aren't Embedded. Static fields are embedded by default, dynamic fields are not. If you want to animate a dynamic/input field, you just need to embed the font to the field.

nick.marshal
01-20-2011, 02:56 AM
Thanks automator and Noct for the quick replies. The issue was the font being set as DYNAMIC. Cannot believe i did such silly mistake. Thanks again.

sher75
01-20-2011, 04:03 AM
hi everyone. im new to flash but masking is somthing i did not learn much about.
@nick.marshal
can you upload what you were doing or a little portion of it so i can see as an example? thank you. it would help alot.

nick.marshal
01-20-2011, 09:00 AM
Cant post a link till i get 50 posts and it wont let me upload a fla too.

automator
01-20-2011, 09:46 AM
@automator - You're sorta right, but it's not that you can't animate fields that aren't static, it's that you can't animate fields with fonts that aren't Embedded. Static fields are embedded by default, dynamic fields are not. If you want to animate a dynamic/input field, you just need to embed the font to the field.

@Noct Oh I see. Thanks for clearing that up!


Cannot believe i did such silly mistake. Thanks again.

@nick You're welcome. Don't worry about it. It's easy to miss these things with all of the panels, options and everything...