PDA

View Full Version : move can only play once?


webguy
05-02-2003, 06:19 PM
Hello,
this is my first post. I'm having a weird issue with my preloader and was hoping someone has seen something like this before.

The opening movie will play fine the first time around, the preloader..um..preloads..and the movie plays. But then if the user presses reload, the preloader just goes around in circles. A link to the directory where you can find all the components is below.

My movie is coded very ugly as this is my first attempt at actionscript. I will clean it up once the code works.

Thanks for helping me out.

http://www.ifae.com/test

webguy

webguy
05-02-2003, 08:37 PM
Nevermind, I figured out it was a caching issue and I found the answer at this thread

http://www.actionscript.org/forums/showthread.php3?threadid=22014&highlight=cache

webguy soon to be renamed

webguy
08-24-2012, 01:43 PM
blast from the past :) Joined this site over 9 years ago, glad to see it is still very active. AS.org is a great community and I thank you for your help when I was just starting out.

webguy (OG)