PDA

View Full Version : preloader


aboans
05-05-2003, 01:26 PM
I have 2 swf Files one of them has large file size & I want to load that large file from the small one . that's easy but I want to check that a certain frame in the large file is loaded.

Anyone Can Help Me With That .

Thank u 4 Help

Billy T
05-05-2003, 01:41 PM
ifFrameLoaded

aboans
05-06-2003, 07:04 AM
I know that I Have to use (ifFrameLoaded), (_framesloaded) or (getBytesLoaded) somthing like taht.

But what I ask for who can I target a frame from a Loaded Movie with the loadMovie action ?

Billy T
05-06-2003, 07:09 AM
you want an external movie to go to a specific frame when loaded?

farafiro
05-06-2003, 07:50 AM
hmmmmmmm, u can't do that with loadMovie.
BillyT and u mentioned the ways u can do this with, so what's the problem??load_btn.onRelease =function(){
holder_mc.loadMovie("loaded_mc.swf")
loadInfo = setInterval(ckeckIfLoaded,10)
}
function ckeckIfLoaded(){
if(holder_mc._currentframe=="targeted_frame"){ //u can do it here with Billy's way
trace("frame # "+holder_mc._currentframe +"is right here")
clearInterval(loadInfo)
}
}

aboans
05-07-2003, 06:35 AM
please can u explain hwo this code works ?

farafiro
05-07-2003, 07:12 AM
sure, but is that what you want??
does it worked ??

aboans
05-07-2003, 09:53 AM
I Cann't Understand what the code means, so I didn't Try It .

farafiro
05-08-2003, 06:00 AM
so why are you asking as long u don't/won't use it??

aboans
05-08-2003, 06:36 AM
I didn't mean that I won't use it . What I meant that I couldn't undrstand the code so I didn't know how can I use it. Put it in KeyFrame or MC or Button what elements I have to creat in the file and , etc.....

farafiro
05-08-2003, 02:10 PM
ahhhhh, sorry
ok, put it in the first frame with in the first frame also a button called load_btn
read more about the setInterval() in the tutorials section

Billy T
05-08-2003, 09:00 PM
farafiro

what is this line doing?

if(holder_mc._currentframe=="targeted_frame"){