PDA

View Full Version : dynamic text


stephaneey
09-04-2003, 09:05 AM
Hi,

Do you know whether it's possible to create output text zones?

I ask that because I'm combining FLASH<->PHP with a mysql database and if I run a query like "select username,email...from users", I don't know in advance how many rows will be returned.

Is it possible to retrieve a stream in flash and while fetching it, creating text zones to display the data.

Thanks.

webguy
09-04-2003, 10:38 AM
dynamically create text fields? If that is what you want..


_root.createTextField("textName", level);


web

stephaneey
09-04-2003, 11:51 AM
Ok thanks.

farafiro
09-07-2003, 04:03 AM
the right syntax//"this" is better than "_root"
//the form
this.createTextField("textName",Depth,_x,_y,Width,Height)
//code
this.createTextField("textName",1,0,0,100,25)

yorkeylady
09-07-2003, 07:12 AM
Unless your needing the textfield I would put the lists into a listBox. It keeps it all nice and neat and scrollable.

Or a scrollPane if you prefer.