PDA

View Full Version : dynamic loaded mclip unable to use root prototype


julzmon
09-28-2003, 06:50 PM
My prototypes stopped working on dynamically loaded clip.

Do I have to define classes for prototypes? If so how.
Or is there a new way of scripting these?

thanks for the help, here is one of the protos

MovieClip.prototype.Scale = function(scaleX, scaleY, accel) {
this.onEnterFrame = function() {
this._xscale += (scaleX-this._xscale)/accel;
this._yscale += (scaleY-this._yscale)/accel;
};
};

Jesse
10-01-2003, 11:03 PM
I don't see why that shouldn't work. Keep in mind that if you are trying to load dynamic content into a target movie clip you have to allow the content to begin loading before you try and bind this prototype to that movie clip, otherwise the prototype will be overwritten when the movie clip imports the external file. When you load up new content, it overwrites all the actions and content on the timeline of the target movie clip.

julzmon
10-02-2003, 11:54 AM
No I don't have it calling anything before it loads it all...

It has worked perfectly in MX...
If I export it as a Flash 6 file it works no problems. But with it being set to Flash 7 doesn't work... ?

I just have buttons calling the prototypes in the loaded movie.

I don't know what is going on..

thanks

Jesse
10-03-2003, 10:24 PM
So if you publish for Flash 6 player it works?

Two possibilities:
- Scale may be a reserved keyword in Flash 7 palyer
- F7 player makes everythign case sensitive so make sure you're calling it using "Scale()" not "scale()", etc.