PDA

View Full Version : Lobby Room


zerooito
09-30-2003, 06:10 PM
Hi!...

Im not so sure about how to build
a lobby room in flashComm
anybody can help me in this?

Thanx in advance!

Zerooito

annexion
09-30-2003, 06:59 PM
Have you installed the free developer version of FCS on your computer? It comes with samples and components that will do exactly what you want with minimal alterations.

Here is a link to the components. You'll have to agree to the terms and conditions...

http://www.macromedia.com/software/flashcom/download/components/license.html

zerooito
09-30-2003, 11:19 PM
Hi, dude!

I'm not very happy with the macromedia components.

I like to code everything I use in my applications,
because they're supposed to act a little different
than those pre-built stuff macromedia wants us to use.

That's why I'm asking for some help building a lobby room
without any flash components.

But I think the best way to do that is hacking the
components and then re-inventing the wheel again...

thanx!

Zerooito

annexion
09-30-2003, 11:41 PM
Yeah, I'm looking at doing something like that for a solution I need. It's daunting to think about hacking all that code.

What exactly do you need in this lobby? I could probably help you with the code.

Either way, good luck with that.

zerooito
10-01-2003, 01:45 PM
I found a good reference for that:

Lobby_room (http://echo.ryerson.ca/lobby_rooms/)

I think that ends the quest for this answer.

Thanx!

Zerooito