PDA

View Full Version : Can I change the volume in Flash4?


davenone
06-28-2001, 06:28 PM
I am trying to lower the volume of a looped song in Flash 4 when I hit on a button. Is this possible?

Caimin
07-03-2001, 09:58 AM
I think I'm correct in saying that there's no way to do this in Flash 4 with pure actionscripting, as you can with Flash 5.

Maybe you could make MC's with varying levels of sound output and switch between them?

Just a thought...

Jesse
07-04-2001, 01:13 AM
you can do it manually in flash 4 but not dynamically.

davenone
07-05-2001, 03:05 PM
how can i go about changing it manually?

Jesse
07-06-2001, 02:18 AM
in the souds tab on the actionscript pannel (from my very vague memory of flash 4) there is a fader setup which allows youto impliment limited volume and panning control.