PDA

View Full Version : trace()


omega10mg
10-02-2003, 08:30 PM
hum.. can't i use trace like this;

trace("hit player ok")

is there any good help on trace? becuase i use it to less to find my problems.. and thats becuase i dont really know what to use it for.

and where do I see the output window in MX 2004 anyway? can be my problem too...

Billy T
10-03-2003, 04:37 AM
is this a follow on from another thread?

Window/Dev panels/Output

not much to the trace function really but it is very handy

put them throughout your code if you are having problems

//bunch of code
trace(some_mc.property);
//more code
trace(someVar);
//more code
trace("someVar is now = to " + someVar);

cheers

tyard
10-03-2003, 09:11 PM
Also, make sure you don't have "Omit Trace Action" selected in your Publish Profile.