PDA

View Full Version : stop()


fusupo
10-07-2003, 11:18 PM
does anyone know if in the case of a movie with an extreme number of embeded movie clips if the lack of a stop() action in singleframe timelines will ultimately effect performamce. That is to say, I know if I have too many looping movies on the stage at once that performance will suffer, but do single frame movieclips loop(continuously refreshing a single image) or are they intelligent enough to know to display a static image??

get it?? I sure hope so...

fusupo
10-08-2003, 02:00 PM
yeah, i may be an idiot...but i'd really like an answer to this question

webguy
10-08-2003, 02:04 PM
single frame movieclips do not loop. put a trace on the frame and see for yourself.

webG