PDA

View Full Version : In need of a SPINE system


Kron_Job
10-17-2003, 10:07 PM
hello, I am hoping someone can help me out. I have a series of 60 images to make up one worm like creature. what I want is a program or method to attatch these to a line, so I can just anomate the line to move the worm, and not all the individual parts. basically the line would act as it's spine. Those familiar with 3d will know what I mean.

I was playing around with doing this with guide layers, but that's not what I am looking for. it doesn't work.

ferdymania
10-18-2003, 08:59 AM
this is a hard one..
i will try and remember how to do it..
but just the outline... i forget the detail

1. make guide path.
2. set mc to the path and capture the coordinates in an array
as the mc moves along the path..
3. save the array of points somewhere..
4. programatically recreate the frame number with the
point in array
e.g. frame 1 , ptArray[0]
frame 2 , ptArray[1]
etc..
5. set the snake-mc's to the points of the array and it should move like the line did...
...
i cant remember the exact details but that should get you thinking
... too bad you cant set a mc to a path using actionscript..
i have had this same problem..
i used maths..
try a variable sine wave...???
a random sine wave ???
hope some of that makes a little sense..
i will try and dig up the reference...
steve

farafiro
10-19-2003, 03:47 AM
something like this??

http://www.levitated.net/daily/levCylinderImageDisplay.html

Kron_Job
01-06-2005, 03:20 PM
a movie to as WOULD be nice. I did manage to figure this one out, however...

checkout the final results here:

http://207.6.69.57:81/coolschool/greg_1.html

"greg" is controlled by 5 square controller boxes (aka "nulls" for 3D guys) that I traced the _x and _y of, then defined the _x and _y on that frame in AS, animation keyframe by keyframe, with motion tweens between then. Thas is the final result. Just thought people would like to see it.

thx for your help

lelales
01-06-2005, 05:17 PM
Your project sounds interesting, but I don't see anything from your link.

I'm on a mac using netscape 7

thanks

Kron_Job
01-07-2005, 12:34 AM
well I dont know if it works on a Mac or not, and it's hosted off my own computer thus un-reliable... it was having problems connecting earlier today.

farafiro
01-11-2005, 06:25 AM
welcome back Korn
this is funny, you know, you ask a question and after almost a year and a half you come back to re-answer it