PDA

View Full Version : Communication between scenes and MC


Nanonus
11-13-2003, 12:32 AM
Hey guys.
I'm tearing my hair out atm because of me crappy skills in programmnig :(

I hope some 1 can help me with these 2 problems.

I have a draggable menu that i want to load ontop of all my scenes. I know that _root is the "base" of the movie, and i also know that its possible to have many levels. But how do i load my dragable menu into say level5000?

And also the dragable menu is a MC that is placed on the main scene, inside that MC i have placed the buttons. I cant seem to get the buttons inside that MC to work? e.g. My link button says

On press
gotoandPlay ("links", 1)

Scene name is Links.

Nothing happens, and i suspect its because the buttons are inside a MC?

If some 1 can help me ill be EXTREMLY happy :)

farafiro
11-13-2003, 04:40 AM
note that the gotoAndPlay() function only needs one parameter, so what is the (1) in it??
also, if u loaded a MC in a scene, it won't appear in the other scenes

Nanonus
11-13-2003, 06:42 AM
The 1 is so it start in frame 1 in the scene named Links.

farafiro
11-13-2003, 07:32 AM
just don't use the Scenes names, use frames lables

adndvivi
11-16-2003, 01:06 AM
perhaps this may help

on (press) {
gotoandPlay ("links", 1)
}


i use Flash MX 2004 Proffessional, the syntax u just used, wouldn't be right...for me.

anyways if ur using a component (Flash MX 2004 Proffessional), u need _root.gotoAndPlay("links", 1)

to go up another level... lets say there's a movie clip and u want to make it's frames go somewhere. U have to name the first movieclip(first level)'s instance name and do this


_root.firstmovieclip.gotoAndPlay("links", 1);


if ur trying to do it from another movie clip, then

this._parent.firstmovieclip.gotoAndPlay("links", 1);

i hope this helps

Flash is very picky about the upper-case and lower-case letters.