PDA

View Full Version : looping sounds


matt poole
07-10-2001, 06:34 PM
hi guys,

I've got a shortish hiphop loop that I want to attach and keep looping throughout the site.

I know how to attach a sound with the 'attachSound' action. How do I loop it?

cheers.

sky_doq
07-10-2001, 06:58 PM
Are you using flash 5 ?

I don't really have a solution for this, but try this:

Make a movieclip, in the first frame nothing and a stop action but no graphix and stuff, in the second frame put a sound actions ( in that little toolwindow ) and give a loop with a lage number, like say 1000 or something like it.

Then put the mc on the mainstage, name it sound or something, if you want to play the sound you make an action with tell target sound, gotoandstop 2, so it goes looping the sound.

hope this helps somethig

JJ

matt poole
07-11-2001, 05:17 PM
cheers,

yeah im using v.5.

Ive thought about doing something similar, I just wandered if there was a for loop action i could use or something...

;o}

[Edited by matt poole on 07-11-2001 at 01:01 PM]