PDA

View Full Version : Fade between scenes?


Stickbook
02-21-2004, 12:55 PM
Is there an easy way to fade in or fade out at the beginning/end of a scene?

Is there way to cross-fade between scenes?

Any help is much appreciated!

boyzdynasty
02-21-2004, 12:57 PM
i don't think that's possible between scenes...but if you have all your MCs in one scene...

you can write a function that fades out the MC that is on the stage while at the same time fade in the new MC that you want to appear.

Stickbook
02-21-2004, 02:06 PM
How do you do that?

Thanks for responding!

boyzdynasty
02-22-2004, 12:56 AM
have all your Movie Clips in one scene... Show MC that are suppose to be seen first.

The other MCs that will be called...just set there alpha property to 0.

So when you navigate or whatever you do to call the MC you need start fading in/out the MCs...

i can't do an example right now....a bit tired...

If you need a working example, I can work on it in the morning.

Stickbook
02-23-2004, 07:46 AM
That's okay, I think I've got the general idea figured out.

However :( The fade out/in REALLY slows down the playback--there's a lot of movement going on in my MCs. Is there a way to prevent this?

boyzdynasty
02-27-2004, 11:46 AM
hmm...i'm not sure...can you play the things in the MC after it is 100% alpha?


sorry for the late response....been bz w/ school.

Stickbook
02-28-2004, 08:00 AM
Sure can. Everything plays fine once the alpha settings are finished changing. But during the fade, the playback is like 6 fps!

boyzdynasty
02-28-2004, 08:18 AM
did you also try using "UpdateAfterEvent"?

if you are using setInterval, you should add the updateafterevent at the end of the function that you call.

Stickbook
03-01-2004, 08:22 AM
Brilliant!

Thank you!

boyzdynasty
03-01-2004, 08:25 AM
n.p.

:)