PDA

View Full Version : Preloaders


rogerwilco
03-26-2004, 01:44 PM
Is it possible to have a preloader that will preload scenes instead of the whole movie?

What I mean by that is if I can have about 5 preloaders each stationed at its own scene so that I can use them for preloading my other scenes without having to preload the entire movie.

Thanks for you time.

cobo
04-01-2004, 03:22 AM
well macromedia says it should work..., but it always causes problems...
so never use scenes... create multiple swf´s instead...

cobo

nousername
04-01-2004, 06:37 AM
yup... what cobo said... load them as you need them using loadMovieNum