PDA

View Full Version : Loading dynamic data into Flash returns no special characters HELP!!!!


indolicious
11-03-2004, 05:36 PM
Can someone help me with this, every space ( ) in my database is returned like %20 and for example every slash (/) is returned %2F

Is there a way to show them right, please help.

Remoting used: AMFPHP

My actionscript
#include "NetServices.as"
#include "NetDebug.as"

// AMFPHP: atention, change the amfphp path to gateway to match your needs!!
NetServices.setDefaultGatewayUrl("(something).php")
var gatewayConnection = NetServices.createGatewayConnection()
service = gatewayConnection.getService("News", this)


//Result handler
getTitles_Result = function(rs){
cant = rs.getLength() //how many rows are in our recordset?
for(var i=0; i<cant; i++){
//Dinamyc put base on stage and fetch data to it
attachMovie("base", "base"+i, i, {_x:10, _y:(21*i)+21})
this["base"+i].deelnemer_txt.text = rs.getItemAt(i).deelnemer
this["base"+i].categorie_txt.text = rs.getItemAt(i).categorie
}
}
//Method call
service.getTitles()
stop()

My PHP service
<?php
class News
{
//Change this variables to match your needs
var $dbhost = "localhost";
var $dbname = "something";
var $dbuser = "something";
var $dbpass = "something";

function News()
{
$this->methodTable = array(
"getTitles" => array( //selects all available Titles
"description" => "Returns avaible Category of books",
"access" => "remote", // available values are private, public, remote
"returntype" => "recordSet"
)
);
// Initialize db connection
$this->conn = mysql_pconnect($this->dbhost, $this->dbuser, $this->dbpass);
mysql_select_db ($this->dbname);
}
function getTitles()
{
return mysql_query("SELECT deelnemer, categorie, standnr, caption FROM deelnemers");
}
}
?>

whiterabbit
11-16-2004, 09:04 PM
Im still trying to figure out how to use this with 2004 but it sounds like you need to usr urlencode on the php side.

Dark_Element
11-17-2004, 09:15 PM
I'd say your better off letting PHP render a XML document cos its fast, easy to make, reliable, and you can show loading progress

maular
12-06-2004, 04:04 AM
Use unescape() in your actionscript.