PDA

View Full Version : Using Get to open an Url on a new page


FlossyC
10-11-2001, 12:46 AM
Hi each time I use this

on (press) {
getURL ("www.lokiss.com", "_blank");
}

it links it to my webfolder on my comp where my index.html is at and adds the line wedesign/neweb/www.lokiss.com

instead of opening a new window to www.lokiss.com

Any Sugestions on how i should edit my action script???

FlossyC

kingarturo
10-11-2001, 01:09 AM
Hi there,

It looks like you haven't uploaded your files to your server so that is why it gives you that path.

Upload your files to your server and do a copy & paste with the url, that should work.

Hope that helps.

Peace.

FlossyC
10-11-2001, 01:45 AM
hehe I shouldnt' have to upload it to the server I should be able to acess them from my comp on my own client side server, I have done it before but i lost my scripts when my comp crashed 3 weeks ago, thats what i get for not memorizing all the actions....

thanks anyways though, anyboyd else with any thoughts on what i am missing??

FlossyC

FlossyC
10-17-2001, 02:31 PM
Ok Figured it out!! you cant' view on your own comp... yea your right........... but!!!!! if your in Flash and you test the movie, then the get url command does work!! BINGO!!

Well cya

FlossyC

defrex
10-17-2001, 10:39 PM
http://