PDA

View Full Version : disabling cache in firefox


williamon9
11-23-2004, 12:56 AM
i have set the cache to be 0 kB. however, it still doesn't show the updated page after i refresh the page.

i am loading sub-movies into my main-movie, it is the sub-movie that doesn't get updated.

how can i fix this problem? i don't want to clear cache everytime i test a movie. or is there any shortcut to do a clear cache in firefox (without going to the menu)?


thanks!

xxlm
11-23-2004, 03:34 AM
if your loading movie fril inside another one
try to add to your url something like ?

nocache = getTimer();

then when laoding your swf do
myswf.swf?nocache

Hope it helps
(it should)

williamon9
11-27-2004, 05:56 AM
yes, that works! thanks a lot!~

xxlm
11-27-2004, 09:43 AM
you're welcome... :)