PDA

View Full Version : drop down menu on flash movie


amvian
12-07-2004, 10:28 PM
Hi I am creating the drop down menu
and I would like to put the flash movie under menu.

Here is the link
http://dev.irubin.com/notneutral/flash/test.html

When I roll over menu, I want the menu stay on the top of the flash movie.
Do u all have any idea how to do it.

I try wmode=trasparent and it is still not working

I am really appreciate your help!!

Xeef
12-07-2004, 10:44 PM
Hmmmmm

it's not to helpfull to give a link to a html

code exampel help much more !

did you try :MovieClip.swapDepths() ?

Hmmmm

it's seams to my that this are diferent SWF on the same html ! right ?

how is if you change the order of them inside the html ?

amvian
12-07-2004, 11:27 PM
yes it is the two different swf file in html
and i try the order as you mean.
it works ok.

BUT there is one more problem, my onMousemove for menu do not work if I put the wmode=transparent for menu. If I take it off, onMousemove event handler work.
Do you have any idea.

Thanks for your reply

amvian
12-08-2004, 12:10 AM
my onMouseMove event handler is working in other browser except the Internet explorer

http://dev.irubin.com/notneutral/flash/test.html

anybody have idea.
my onMouseMove is working in IE if I DON'T SET the param wmode=transparent.
If I SET the param wmode=transparent, my onMouseMove event is not working in IE.

Please help!
thanks

Xeef
12-08-2004, 12:16 AM
Hmmmmm

the easyes way woud definetly by not to do this in the HTML
mean instead to have 2 or more SWF embeded in it just have one SWF which loads the other SWFs

other wise no idea yet :(

amvian
12-08-2004, 04:55 AM
I am going to play a lot of other flash files under menu.
so i cannot do in one file.

anybody please help
why onMouseMove is not working when
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />

if I set
<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
my menu onMouseMove works fine.