PDA

View Full Version : which component to use


fu-meng
01-31-2005, 06:29 PM
hi.

rather simple question here. i'm looking for a component that i can specify a number of columns for -- depending on the data i'm receiving from my back-end. if i'm correct, the list component only has 1 column and if i want more than that, i need to use the datagrid. is that right?

thanks.

fumeng.

Xeef
01-31-2005, 07:01 PM
i think so

fu-meng
01-31-2005, 07:14 PM
i think you're right. but i also need one of the columns to be able to hold an image. i'm pretty sure the datagrid can do that.

Xeef
01-31-2005, 07:54 PM
DataGridColumn.cellRenderer

fu-meng
01-31-2005, 07:56 PM
nice. thanks for the tip.