PDA

View Full Version : PROBLEM WITH BACKGROUNDS


kondrat1
02-28-2001, 10:00 AM
Hi! I`ll to happy, if anybody tell me, what I must to do to
choose the 1 backround of two,I have, in my MC(if the 1 Off then 2 On, or if the 2 Off then 1 On). Hope you understand me...
Thanks ahead, and sorry for my bad english. :=)

Jesse
02-28-2001, 10:38 AM
You mean you have 2 MCs with background sounds in them and you want to play one or the other based on what the user chooses?

Cheers

Jesse

kondrat1
02-28-2001, 11:14 AM
Yes,u r right.I wanna create 2 small buttons( to choose a background: 1 button-1 background ...)How I can do this?

Jesse
02-28-2001, 11:40 AM
If you create a movie clip with 2 frames, and put one background on the first frame and one on the second frame, then put a stop() action in both frames, you could make your button say:

_root.bgAnim.gotoAndStop(1);

or

_root.bgAnim.gotoAndStop(2);

Depending on which the user selects...

Cheers

Jesse

kondrat1
02-28-2001, 12:24 PM
Ok, I see. But if my MC contain off 20 frames with meny stops in it ? where I must to put the second bacground(and how long it must be?)Hope u understand me, and thanks ahead.

Jesse
03-01-2001, 04:12 AM
No I meant a sub MC with many backgrounds... here I'll make an example...

http://www.actionscripts.org/help/kondrat1/

Cheers

Jesse

kondrat1
03-01-2001, 08:29 AM
Thanks, I did it, it`s work.:=)