PDA

View Full Version : Masking - what have I done wrong?


aqdesign
11-18-2001, 11:51 AM
http://ab-creations.hypermart.net/clients/RR/pictures.fla (64kb)

download that, now scrub the timeine... it appears to work fine...

Now hit Ctrl-Enter to create a .swf ...

The pictures don't appear...

What have I done wrong?

:(

Any help appreciated

'Q

Josh
11-18-2001, 06:28 PM
Instead of putting nextScene(); in your first scene, put

gotoAndPlay ("main", "scene2");


Josh Dura

Josh
11-18-2001, 06:28 PM
oh, and also, you need to make a frame label in the second scene on the first frame named scene2

Josh Dura

aqdesign
11-18-2001, 06:35 PM
THANKYOU!

i completely forgot that there was a first scene....

i had used an old .fla with similar elements to base this .fla on... therefore it still had a loading scene from the old one doh!

thanks again

'Q