PDA

View Full Version : drawing lines


ragz
04-20-2005, 07:28 PM
I draw a line between two mc's by creating a line mc
Then I drag and drop a mc onto the screen and create another line object that is drawn from the current MC to another point. My problem is that when the 2nd line is drawn, the first one disappears. Why is this happening?

Neil Davidson
04-22-2005, 08:18 AM
I have a feeling your problem is that you are drawing either the "same" line (just a different path) over again, which removes your first one, or you are using a movieclip to draw them in. If you are using a movieclip to draw them in you might be creating the lines on the same _level.

Post the script you have so far and I can help you far better the guessing.

ragz
04-22-2005, 05:02 PM
yes I was using movie clips to draw them in and using the same level.
I found a method to use, _root.getNextHighestDepth(). Why does creating lines on the same level cause them to dissapear after new lines have been created?

Neil Davidson
04-22-2005, 07:41 PM
Flash is simply selfish. Every level only allows for -1- clip to exist. I'm not sure exactly why the program does this, but it's easy enough to work with on smaller sites/applications.

Wait until you start getting into developing over 900 layers worth of clips!